Digital Glue Privacy Policy


Privacy

Digital Glue Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 36 127 466 899) (Digital Glue) has adopted this Privacy Policy to outline its commitment to protecting the personal information that it collects, stores, uses and discloses. Digital Glue is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).


What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

This may include but is not limited to information such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and any information about activities (online or otherwise) that is directly linked to your information. It does not include information where we have removed any reference to a person, so that they cannot be identified.


What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information collected and maintained by Digital Glue is specific to the product or service you decide to engage in or purchase from us. Digital Glue collects the minimum information required in order to service your request and this will vary depending on the service you choose to engage with.

The types of personal information we may collect, can include contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number) and bank account details (to process EFT payments).

Digital Glue also collects generalised statistical information about visitors to its websites. Typically, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor's internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.


How do we collect your personal information?

Where required to service your request, your personal information may be collected by way of forms (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations and online user-generated content.

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you in person, in writing, over the telephone, through our online services and/or by electronic messages. In some circumstances, we may also collect it from:

  • your agents or representatives;
  • third parties who you have asked to provide your personal information to us;
  • our agents and service providers;
  • marketing organisations, including through the use of purchased lists;
  • industry databases;
  • publicly available sources such as the Internet and telephone directories; and/or

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so after obtaining your consent.


How does Digital Glue use or disclose your personal information?

Generally, Digital Glue may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with the products or services you have requested;
  • respond to your queries or feedback;

Digital Glue may also use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.


Disclosure of personal information to other parties

Digital Glue may disclose your personal information to external service providers that assist us in delivering our products and services. We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

This may include disclosure to:

  • our related companies;
  • our distributors and agents;
  • government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory, regulatory or enforcement bodies and agencies;
  • external data collection and verification agencies;
  • our advisers (including legal, actuary and accounting advisers) and service providers, including marketing organisations and debt collecting agents;
  • professional and other organisations.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties, though we may disclose your personal information (but not sensitive information) to others we have business arrangements with, to enable them to offer complimentary products and services to you.

We will not disclose your sensitive information for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you otherwise consent.


Direct marketing and your privacy

From time to time, we may use your personal information to advise you about or offer you other products or services that may be relevant and of interest to you. If you do not want to receive these offers,you can unsubscribe by clicking on the link in the email or by contacting us at: support@digitalglue.com.au

We do not use or disclose sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing.


How do we hold your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • in our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers;
  • in paper records; and/or
  • in telephone recordings.

Where your personal information is disclosed to a third party supplier outside Australia, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information. Where information has been collected from an agent or third party service provider, they may retain copies of your personal information.


Security and management of personal information

Digital Glue will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you
  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures in place to keep personal information secure; and
  • implementing physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, Digital Glue will take reasonable steps to destroy, permanently de-identify or return the information. 


Links to external sites

We may include links to external sites that we consider contain content relevant to the information that you were seeking from us. Where these links occur, we accept no responsibility for the accuracy of the content, the privacy or security of those sites or your reliance on any information contained within any such site.


Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws, technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at http://www.digitalglue.com.au/privacy-policy.html


Access and correction of personal information

Digital Glue aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If you would like to seek access to, or revise, your personal information, or feel that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete, please email: support@digitalglue.com.au


Contact and complaints

If you believe that Digital Glue has breached its obligations under the Privacy Act or any of its other privacy obligations relating to your personal information, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Digital Glue
Johnson Building, Level 5, 36 Grosvenor St. Sydney, NSW 2000
Email: support@digitalglue.com.au

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven (7) days, conduct an investigation and notify you of the outcome within a reasonable time.